Skip to content
Home ˜Help

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Russell & Bromley Ltd. ("we" or "us") uses and protects any information that you give us when you use russellandbromley.co.uk ("our site").

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information on our site from which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th November 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information about you:

(a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site including your name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as your postcode and information when you complete a survey or enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us.

(b) If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(c) Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.

(d) Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access, as set out in our Cookies Policy.

(e) Information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and analysis. This is statistical information and does not identify you or any individual.

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand and meet your needs and our obligations, including fulfilling any orders you place, to provide you with the best possible service, to improve our products and services, for internal record keeping and for the purposes set out in our Cookies Policy.

We will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By registering with russellandbromley.co.uk you are accepting these Terms and Conditions and consenting to such checks being made. In performing these checks, personal information may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

In addition, where you have provided your consent, we may use the information to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting to the email address that you have provided or to contact you by email, phone, fax or mail for market research purposes to enable us to better customise and improve our site according to your interests.

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails or special offers please update 'Your Communication Options' in 'My Account' or use the 'Unsubscribe' link provided in the emails we send to you. Alternatively, you may write to us at Online Advice Team, Russell and Bromley Ltd, 24-34 Farwig Lane, Bromley, Kent BR1 3RB or email us at online@russellandbromley.co.uk

Where and how we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you will not be transferred to or stored outside of the European Economic Area.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

In order to process transactions, information supplied by you may be validated against appropriate third party databases. In performing these checks, personal information may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell or lease your personal information. We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Russell & Bromley Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Online Advice Team, Russell and Bromley Ltd, 24-34 Farwig Lane, Bromley, Kent, BR1 3RB or email us at online@russellandbromley.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please check their privacy policies before you submit any personal information to them.

Back to top

PCI overview

The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is a security standard which at Tier 1 Certification and compliance ensures unbeatable security and protection of sensitive customer information including credit cards.

The requirements for Tier 1 Certification include:

  • Security management policies
  • Security policies
  • Security procedures
  • Network architecture
  • Software Design
  • Critical Protective Measures

Websites go through a rigorous INDEPENDENT audit and significant investment to attain Tier 1 PCI DSS certification. The purpose is to ensure that their customers' data is as safe as possible when they purchase products online.

Venda is the only global website provider to provide enterprise wide PCI DSS Tier 1 Certification. Visit www.venda.com for more information.

Back to top

Verified by Visa Overview

Verified by Visa, also known as 3-D Secure, is an extra level of security developed by Visa and MasterCard to improve the security of payments and transactions offered to customers over the Internet. When you initiate a transaction using one of these card issuers you will be redirected to the website of your card-issuing bank to authorise the transaction. You will have to enter your password, or create one if you donít already have one, which will then redirect you back to our site to complete your order. If you are creating a password, you can then use this password on any other site that uses 3-D Secure technology. Please note: this password is separate from the one you use to log in to our site.

Back to top